ultrasound

Q: Breast Explantation Due to Intracapsular Rupture with Fluid Build

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Sat, 05/14/2011 - 09:07

fluid build up in my right breast, ultrasound showed there is a thick film of capsular around my implant. Look swollen but no pain. I went to 2 surgeons, one said to remove implant without removing any capsules nor stitch up the implant pocket. While the other one will remove all capsules, stitch up pocket.

My implants are under the skin and they're saline. I have them for 7 yrs. Which one should i go with? Will the fluid goes away so i can leave them in since I have no pain? Please advise.Thx

A: Not really understanding some points...your clarification necessary

You mentioned that you have saline implants for 7 years, yet they are ruptured with fluid and swelling. Saline ruptures lead to deflation and their treatment is by replacement usually with assistance of the manufacturer provided the parameter of the warranty are followed.

Silicone is a different matter. 7 years ago there was a moratorium on their placement. Ruptures silicones should probably be removed.

If you are having exchange of implant, then either a pocket exchange or capsulectomy would be wise since the capsules are thick according to your imaging studies.

Q: Reason for Pain and Constant Discomfort in Breast?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 10:42

August will be 2 years since I have had my breast augmentation. I chose silicone implants. Since then, my left breast has had painful sensations along with tingling, burning, itching, sharp pain in my nipple, and basically nonstop discomfort.

I have check with both my surgeon and general dr about this but neither seem to think it's a problem. I have had a mammogram/ultrasound done and both came back normal. I can't continue to live with this pain and constant worry about what could be wrong.

A: It is always a challenge treating pain

2 years of pain is not normal. A reevaluation to identify the root cause would help. If all else is normal, it is probable that your persisting symptom is from nerve injury. Implant removal does not reliably decrease pain. While you may consider the option of implant removal, there is no certainty in its effectiveness in managing intractable breast pain.

Q: Do Fibroadenomas Have to Be Removed Before Breast Augmentation?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 10:10

i had a ultrasound one year ago showing a possible fibroadenoma and recently had a new ultrasound showing no changes at all in size or shape of it. i thought it would have to be removed but after having two consultations with board certified plastic surgeons who reviewed my reports they both told me that my fibroadenoma would not need to be removed.

i am 23 and have no history of breast cancer in my family. is it safe to continue with breast augmentation or should i insist on having it removed.

A: It would be worthwhile having the opinion of an oncologic breast surgeon

You are asking the right questions. Certainly your youth, family history and stable breast mass favors a benign lesion. Depending on the location of the lesion within the breast, a breast augmentation may alter you ability to follow it over time. Before proceeding further, it would be wise to see an experienced oncologic breast surgeon to have his expert opinion from an oncologic surveillance viewpoint before proceeding with breast augmentation.