sore

Q: Upper pain on right breast when using muscle, 2 months post op is it normal?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Mon, 09/05/2016 - 21:05

The top of my right breast is painful whenever I use my right arm. Ive had BA 2 months ago, under the muscles. My breast seem to Have dropped nicely but I can feel a hard spot on my muscle/ top of my breast. Whenever I lift something, open soirs etc its painful. Should I worry? Ive only started to sleep on my side few days ago. Also I Have upper pole fulness, can it still Go down after 2 months?

A: Your are still very early with spontaneous improvements still expected

Thank you for your photos and questions. The symptoms you describe are very common 2 months after submuscular breast augmentation. The breasts will continue to soften and the upper pole fullness improve. Be patient as these final changes may take another 4-6 months. Keep your surgeon posted on your concerns.

Q: I want to know if it's normal to feel extreme soreness 3 weeks post op and when I should expect it to go away?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Mon, 09/05/2016 - 19:11

It's been three weeks since my breast augmentation procedure. I am worried that there is something wrong with my right implant because the inner part of my right breast feels very sore when I massage it and when I take deep breaths my right boob hurts. Also, right breast is very painful when I squeeze them together. My doctor 2 weeks post op said the right breast hurt more because I use my right hand more often then my left. My left breast doesn't hurt at all.

A: Submuscular breast augmentation can have extended periods of soreness

Submuscular breast augmentation necessitates division of the pectoral muscle along the inner lower portion of the each breast. This is often associated with post operative pain that varies in each patient and often differs even with right versus left breast. Most plastic surgeons manage symptomatic patients with regular examinations. In the absence of other findings symptoms usually subside spontaneously 3-6 weeks after surgery.