sagging

Q: What Breast Lift is Recommended if You Already Have an Augmentation?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Wed, 06/15/2011 - 03:02

i am 26 years old, 136 pounds, and 5'2" with a 450cc breast augment. my breasts just seem too saggy and i am unhappy with them. i want a lift to perk them up and would like to know what lift would be recommended.

A: Nipple position is not improved by breast augmentation

Sagging with low nipple position on the breast mound is not improved with breast augmentation. Depending on the degree of descent of your nipple a breast lift may offer improvement to your breast appearance.

Q: Augmentation and Lift 4 Years Ago. Will Breasts Sag if I Remove Implants?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Sun, 06/12/2011 - 21:54

I Have Had my Implants Aprox 4 Years I Got 390cc with a Lift Done I Want Them Removed Will I Still Sag Even with the Lift I Had?

A: Depends on your residual breast tissue

Following implant removal, sagging might occur if the size of implants is vastly larger than your normal breasts, if you have lost weight, if you had children, amount of breast tissue you have, your skin elasticity, and aging.

Q: Are my Breasts Saggy

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Sun, 06/12/2011 - 21:54

Im 20 and hate my breasts. The nipples point down and I have large arola with blue green veins. What should I do??

A: Might consider breast lift

Your breasts are large and appear to be sagging with wide areolae. You can consider a breast lift (mastopexy) to reduce the amount of sag and get desired areolae size. For best results contact an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.

Q: Will Breasts Sag if I Decide to Explant?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Sun, 06/12/2011 - 21:46

What if you decided to explant? Will your breasts sag?

A: Sagging may occur

Sagging will occur based on the following:

  • - the size of the implants relative to your normal breast size
  • - if you have lost weight
  • - if you had children
  • - amount of breast tissue you have
  • - skin elasticity
  • - and aging

You may want to consider breast lift (mastopexy) if breast do turnout saggy after removal of implants. Please consult your plastic surgeon.

Q: 3 Months Post BA and Anchor Lift: Will a Lollipop Lift Help Saggy Breasts?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 13:07

I had a BA and anchor lift on 1/12/11. My rt breast developed a capsular contracture and my left breast is falling into my arm pit and is flat in the upper pole and the bottom is flat and pointy and ugly. My right breast has the CC but at least it has upper fullness. Both are still saggy. My PS agreed to do a lollipop lift for free in his office under a local. If I want the CC removed I have to pay $2400 for hosp/anesthesia fees only. Do you think a lift will help and is it ok to ignore CC?

A: Based on your photos I suspect the implants are submuscular...

Submuscular implants with mastopexy are challenges for recurrent double bubble and waterfall deformity as the breast descent is common while the submuscluar implant is trapped high by the muscle.

Perhaps you should consider having this addressed by implant exchange into submammary position with cohesive gel and a redo mastopexy.

I am not in favor of simply a mastopexy in the office.