incision

Q: Bleeding from incision in breast fold one week 2 days post op. How worried should I be?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Mon, 09/05/2016 - 20:09

I've been bleeding small amounts for days from my incision. I can see a small yellow spot could that be the stitches showing through or more likely to be infection? I sent a photo to my PS but they have yet to get back to me. How worried should I be?

A: Spotting and discoloration of steri-strips is common

Light spotting with either red or clear yellow fluid under the steri-strips is common early after surgery. You should be fine waiting on your surgeon to reply if dressings are not saturated and there are no other unusual findings.

Going under the knife. Where to cut?

Submitted by Liz S Admin on Sat, 09/15/2012 - 10:29

There are various kinds of plastic surgery that can be performed. Ranging from abdominoplasty (“tummy tuck”) to rhinoplasty (“nose job”), but one of the most popular ones, especially among women, is breast augmentation.

Deciding on what type of breast implants to use is not the only difficult decision to make. Plastic surgery after all is a surgical procedure that requires making incisions on the skin. Scaring is typical after an incision is performed and it is unavoidable. Deciding where an incision will be done will determine where the scaring will be located. In a breast augmentation, the three commonly performed incisions are the infra-mammary incision, the peri-areolar incision, and the trans-axillary incision.

The infra-mammary incision is an incision that is done in the breast fold, which is the crease under the breast where it meets the chest. This is the most common incision in that it offers the plastic surgeon direct visual access making it easier to place the breast implants. Both silicone and saline breast implants can be inserted through this incision. If using silicone breast implants, this incision is preferred, especially if they are large sized ones.

The peri-areolar incision is done on the lower border of the nipple, where it will be hidden between the darker colour of the nipple and the lighter colour of the skin. Both implants can be inserted, but the size of silicone implants may be restricted depending on the border and size of the areola. This incision also gives the plastic surgeon direct visual access.

The trans-axillary incision is an incision done in the armpit. The scar can be noticeable when a woman wears sleeveless clothes. Saline breast implants are preferred over silicone breast implants when this incision is done. It is very hard to position large silicone breast implants and there is no direct visual access for the plastic surgeon. Small silicone breast implants are a better option when using this incision.

Regardless of the incision that is made, a scar will follow. It is an unavoidable end result of a breast augmentation but after obtaining the desired breast size, shape, and look, the scaring will be forgotten with time as the new breasts will steal the spotlight.

Q: Hardness Around the Incision Site 4 Years Post Breast Augmentation - What Can I do About it?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 11:38

A: Many reasons for this but do require at least photo

There are many potential reasons for this.  While not exhaustive, a short list of possible causes includes keloid scar, inclusion cyst, ectopic breast or fat. More precise comments as to your situation might be possible if you are able to upload a photo. Even better would be a visit with your plastic surgeon.

Q: 3 Months Post Breast Augmentation: Experiencing Pain

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 07:03

It's been a week now that i feel localized pain on my left breast (the pain is like a bruise). I feel the pain on the sides of my left nipple toward my left arm. I also feel the pain on the incision site after I wear my none wire bra (like there's a feeling of heaviness), every time I bend over (this time on the side of the left nipple again but extending medially) & when sleeping on my left side. Is this something serious or it's just a sign of drop and fluff? Thank you for the replies docs.

A: Scar maturation with more time will likely improve your symptoms.

If all else is normal and unchanged, then it is highly likely that your symptoms are a result of an immature scar.  The normal progress is for these symptoms to become progressively better with lower frequency and amplitude of discomfort.  Usually all symptoms resolve by 6 months.  If your discomfort deviates beyond these parameters, you should return to see your plastic surgeon.  He will be able to examine your breast to rule out other possible issues as well as provide you with insight on how to manage the discomforts during this period of scar maturation.