implant malposition

Q: Are my Nipples Still Too Low or Implants Still a Little High? or All Ok?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Sun, 06/12/2011 - 21:38

A: If you are 3-6 months post-op it is best to get checked by your surgeon

Depending on when your surgery took place you may need revision. If you are 3-6 months post-op it is best to get checked by your surgeon as the implants should have settled in their final position by now. The placement of the implants also affects the “settling time.” If the implants were placed underneath the muscle it will take more time for the implants to settle than if the implants were placed over the muscle. You may also want to consider a mastopexy (or breast lift) to shape the breast and change the position of the nipple to a more desired look. Consult your surgeon.

Q: My right breast never dropped and now my PS is telling me that he has to re-operate

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Thu, 05/12/2011 - 08:14

BA performed 1 month ago. The next day my bandages were removed, and my right breast was significantly higher than my left. The doctor assured me that it would drop after the muscle relaxed. I'm 5 weeks PO and it's in same exact place. Stitches were removed 10 days PO and he showed me on how to do my daily massaging, which I did religiously. I also wore the strap 24/7. I had a checkup last Friday & he says that he has to re-operate. I don't think that he made the pocket big enough. Opinions welcomed!

A: It can be a challenge to make a diagnosis by photo

You did a great job posting photos demonstrating the asymmetry following your surgery. Unfortunately, there are many potential causes for this problem. The incomplete list of problems include acute fluid collection (seroma, hematoma), asymmetry before surgery, technical aspects such as inadequate pocket dissection, malrotation of shaped implants, etc... Your definitive diagnosis will necessitate at least one other examination by an experienced plastic surgeon. Within my stated partial list of problems, only the acute collection of fluid necessitates early semi-urgent attention. Otherwise you will have the luxury of time to clarify the cause and decide on the best treatment plan for your situation. So do not rush into a plan of action. Best of luck.