cohesive gel

Q: Explant of Ruptured Sub-muscular Cohesive Gel Implant: is En Bloc Necessary?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Sat, 05/14/2011 - 09:27

Hi- I recently discovered, and confirmed through MRI, an intracapsular rupture of my sub-muscular 410 cohesive gel implants. They are about four years old. My surgeon is recommending en bloc removal, however this also seems to be this doctor's standard operating procedure.

Is en bloc necessary with cohesives, and are the potential health risks significant either way? I would be extremely grateful for professional input.

A: Would favor removal

I favor removal with complete capsulectomy if possible. En Bloc sounds very severe but is not really more than a complete capsulectomy since this is still an intracapsular rupture. En bloc is much more substantial procedure for extracapsular rupture into the breast parenchyma.

While it remains an intracapsular rupture, risks of any problems are minimal. The problem is that we do not know when it may progress to an extracapsular disruption. For this reason, I favor removal while it is a relatively simple and easy procedure.

Q: Is it Normal at This Stage to Feel my Breast Implants Moving Inside of Me?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 07:41

I am 17 days out BA Surgery Texture Silicone Cohesive gel implants w/submuscular incision.In my right breast I can feel my breast implant moving seems like a downward position. I am not in pain could it be my muscles or body fluid and not the implant it feels weird I can say that my breast look my great.

My left breast is a bit softer than my right and looks as if the swelling has minimized but my left implant is stl firm what does that mean?I  hear about the implant has to settle are those sign of settling?

A: Feeling of implant movement is not a sign of its movement

The "feeling" of implant movement is not an actual sign of movement. Most textured implants are adherent to the pocket wall soon after surgery. This may occur by 5-10 days after surgery. Real movement of a textured implant weeks after surgery would be a significant concern because of the associated risks of fluid collection around the implant. It might be wise to revisit your surgeon to have some reassurance.