breast implant

Q: Is It Possible to Get a Slight Reduction and Add a Small Implant to Get Upper Pole Fullness?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Tue, 06/14/2011 - 19:12

I'm a saggy 36DD and would like to be a full C/small D, but I really love the fake look that implants give, so I want implants for upper pole fullness. Is this possible?

A: Implants with mastopexy are reasonable choice for the smaller breast

Implants with mastopexy are reasonable with smaller ptotic breasts with upper pole flatness. While this technique can be used with large breasts, the heavy weight of a large breast makes a recurrent deformity or "waterfall" deformity from descent of the breast tissue over the implant a potential long-term problem. In the large breast with flat upper pole, I recommend a superior pedicle breast reduction similar to that of the vertical mammoplasty as described by Lejour. Depending on your breast size and shape desires options to consider include that of a small implant versus a superior pedicle reduction mammoplasty.