Q: Left Breast is Shrinking 3 Months Post-Op Breast Augmentation

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 11:46

Hi there, I had my augmentation on January 18th of this year. I had saline under the muscle surgery. My left breast was slightly lower and slightly larger before my augmentation so my doctor tried to even things out by putting 20 cc more saline in my right breast. 570cc in my left and 590cc in my right to be exact.

As you can see from the pics things looked pretty even on surgery day but as time goes on it seems like my left breast is continually shrinking. PLEASE HELP!!!

A: Implant deflation likely

Implant deflation can result from rupture of the device or valve failure. Rupture presents with a rapid deflation over 1-2 days. In your case it has been more insidious with likely a leak at the valve giving rise to a progressive but slow diminution of size. Most major manufactures have a warranty program in place to assist in the cost of correction. It might be a good time to review the particulars of the warranty. Good job with your photos as it is more information to base an opinion.

Q: Will my Implant Drop Into the Pocket?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 10:36

I am 3 weeks post op from having a breast augmentation. I was a small B and they were low and very loose. I am 5'9 and went with saline under the muscle, I had a crescent lift on the right breast which was my larger breast.

I had 550cc in the right breast and 600cc in the left breast. My concern is that the right breast is very RECTANGULAR, and the implant is obviously high, when I bend over my saggy small breast still dangles and my implant is in my chest wall. Will it drop into the pocket?

A: Submuscular implants with mastopexies can be problematic

Subpectoral augmentation with mastopexy tend to be problematic as then lax tissue mastopexy tends to slide over the top of the muscle over time leading to a double bubble type of deformity. The submuscular implant tends not to drop and may accentuate the deformity with descent of the breast.

You are still early after surgery and might respond to breast garment straps to externally push the implants inferior. At the lest it might prevent further migration superior.

Hopefully this will address your issue. However, if you have the misfortune of requiring a revision then discuss with your surgeon the possibility of having submammary repositining of implants with cohesive gel and mastopexy.