Breast Augmentation Blog

Q: 600cc silicone implants look small on me

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Thu, 05/12/2011 - 03:13

My first ba I had 340cc overs mod profile and was unhappy as they looked too small. I had my 2nd ba 3 months ago and went for 600cc HP silicone under the muscle. I was really gutted to find I still haven't got the desired projection I was after. My surgeon said it's because I have a high rib cage which is why my implants do not project much. Should I consider a ultra high profile saline implant or just accept the fact boobs don't look big on me??? Please help!!! Thanks

A: Sizing an implant to achieve a desired shape and projection can be a challenge

Sizing an implant to achieve a desired shape and projection can be a challenge. The final projection and shape achieved depends on the following: 1) the underlying chest wall supporting the implant. A flat foundation will allow the implant to fully express its projection whereas a tilt to the chest wall will result in loss of or uneven projection to one side. 2) from the underlying shape of the implant. The actual measured dimensions of your implant to the dimensions of your breast envelope is more important than the brand model marketed. 3) the tissue plane of implantation and its resistance to stretch is another major factor on both projection and the visibility of the implant margins. As surgeons, we can only control the selection of the implant model and the tissue plane of insertion. Perhaps you should have another visit (with your surgeon or another experienced opinion) to review the various suitable dimensions of implants to be tried via sizers in the operating room to better approach your goals. Furthermore, submammary placement is more likely to achieve the full implant projection then submuscular placement, however, the implant (especially saline implants) will show ripples and edges in this submammary plane.

Q: Right breast deformed post op, why did it happen and how can this be corrected?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Thu, 05/12/2011 - 01:24

I had a breast augmentation one year ago (round silicone mod+ 275 ml placed  partially under the muscle). I had aalso a Benelli breast lift 7 weeks ago. My right will not drop and there is a ridge on lower pole. Is it my muscle creating this deformed line? Its like the implant is hung up on something and my tissues won't cover the bottom half of implant or allow it to relax and drop fully. Basically, my right lower pole is completely deformed. My creases were not lowered and the right is sitting higher than original fold.

A: Benelli mastopexies can cause wrinkles that take time to settle but this looks more than expected

Benelli mastopexies have the advantage of confining the scar to around the areola but problems with early wrinkling of the scar and flattening of the breast from circumferential pressure. In your photos, the deep visible banding exceeds what I would expect from the wrinkling of a Benelli. Instead, it is possible that the increased pressure from the recent mastopexy may have brought out some latent problems with your 1 year old implants. There may have been some underlying degree of capsular contracture that became visible with the breast tightening from your mastopexy. This can be easily confirmed with a physical exam. If a firm underlying band is present, then a capsulotomy with implant exchange may be necessary to correct the underlying problem.

Q: SCUBA diving after breast augmentation

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Thu, 05/12/2011 - 01:23

I had silicone breast implants placed 2.5 weeks ago via infra mammary incisions. When if ever, can I resume SCUBA diving? Any depth limitations?

A: Strenuous activity should be limited for 6-8 weeks then no restrictions

After breast augmentation, 6-8 weeks of avoiding strenuous activity is recommended (especially if placed under the muscle). Thereafter, no restrictions on activities are necessary. SCUBA diving is not a problem with your implants. The increased pressure from the depth of the dive does not cause any problems for the implant as these forces act evenly over the entire surface of the implant. A similar analogy is that your skin is not damaged from the pressure of a dive as these forces are evenly applied. In contrast, uneven forces such as may occur from accidental trauma might cause implant damage just as it would to your own tissues.

In summary, SCUBA is fine 6-8 weeks after surgery. Have fun diving!

Welcome to the Montreal Breast Augmentation Blog

Submitted by Karine R Admin on Sun, 05/01/2011 - 16:57

Follow the BA Blog link to see what's current on breast implants and read Dr. Chen Lee answers to common questions about breast augmentation and implant related subject.

The BA Blog section of this website was created to allow a "free form" presentation of special topics, Q & A's, common breast augmentation related subjects that simply did not conform to the more traditional topics yet deserved a platform for communication and presentation.  We hope you find it informative and useful in your breast augmentation journey.